Ridge and Hillsborough Win, Bayeux and Vanasse Earn Somerset County Titles


Full Results

NJ #3 Ridge won its second straight girls title, Hillsborough won a great three-way team battle to reclaim the boys title and Nikki Vanasse of Pingry and Patrick Bayeux of Ridge won the individual titles at Thursday's Somerset County Championships at Pleasant Valley Park in Bernards Township.

In the girls race, Ridge dominated as expected with a 1-5 compression of just 22 seconds, an average of 19:30 and the Red Devils had six runners in the top 16 on the way to a 36-87 victory over runner-up Pingry.

Ridge, which went 3-4-8-10-11, was led by junior Amanda Passman, third in 19:19, and defending champion Caitlin Haggard, a senior who was fourth in 19:20.  

Next up for Ridge, the 2-time defending Meet of Champions winner, is a showdown with NJ #1 North Hunterdon at the Skyland Conference Championships next Thursday at Natirar Park in Gladstone.      

Vanasse, who was third as a freshman last year, ran away with the individual championship with a winning time of 18:45, 30 seconds ahead of runner-up Chloe Wong of Hillsborough and 10 seconds faster than Vanasse ran on this course last year.

On the boys side, Hillsborough, second to Montgomery last year, avenged that loss and recaptured its title with a 64-72 victory over Montgomery. Ridge was third, also with 72 points, and Pingry was fourth with 87.

Hillsborough, which averaged 16:57, put four runners ahead of Montgomery's No. 2 runner on its way to its fifth victory in the past seven years. Hillsborough, which went 5-8-11-12-28, was led by junior Ryan Mitchell, fifth in 16:41.

Bayeux, continued his breakout senior season in the boys race with his winning time of 16:00, the fastest 5K of his career. Bayeux won the race by 20 seconds over Somerville junior John McGovern, second in 16:20.  

Boys Top Finishers - Full Results

1Patrick Bayeux12Ridge HS16:00.001
2John McGovern11Somerville HS16:20.002
3James Glockenmeier11Ridge HS16:28.003
4Harry Gould12Montgomery HS16:33.004
5Ryan Mitchell11Hillsborough HS16:41.005
6Kush Dani12Bridgewater-Raritan HS16:42.006
7Stuart Gruters12Bernards HS16:44.007
8Owen Szabo12Hillsborough HS16:46.008
9Henry Wood9Pingry School16:51.009
10Ryan Smith11North Plainfield HS16:58.0010
1Hillsborough HS645+8+11+12+28 (38+44)--:-- 1-5 Split | 16:57 Avg
2Montgomery HS724+14+16+18+20 (21+36)--:-- 1-5 Split | 17:00 Avg
3Ridge HS721+3+15+26+27 (32+34)--:-- 1-5 Split | 16:50 Avg

Girls Top Finishers - Full Results

1Nicole Vanasse10Pingry School18:45.00
2Chloe Wong12Hillsborough HS19:15.00
3Amanda Passman11Ridge HS19:19.00
4Caitlin Haggard12Ridge HS19:20.00
5Catherine Lanahan10Hillsborough HS19:21.00
6Kinga Niewiadomski11Bridgewater-Raritan HS19:23.00
7Laura Baeyens10Watchung Hills Reg. HS19:29.00
8Kaitlyn Van Baalen12Ridge HS19:36.00
9Katelyn Prothero12Somerville HS19:36.00
10Tatum Peskin10Ridge HS19:37.00
1Ridge HS363+4+8+10+11 (16)--:-- 1-5 Split | 19:30 Avg
2Pingry School871+14+15+19+38 (39+53)--:-- 1-5 Split | 20:10 Avg
3Hillsborough HS1052+5+21+36+41 (45+51)--:-- 1-5 Split | 20:29 Avg


Comments