Live Updates From Day 2 Of The Groups 2-3-A Championships




Watch the NJSIAA Meet of Champions LIVE on MileSplit

We'll also be recording races at Group Championships for viewing after the meets



 GET UR STATE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS, DAY 2 ON!!!

GET UR NJ TRACK AND FIELD ON!


One of the biggest weekends of the season wraps up today as the Road to the Meet of Champions makes two finals stops-at Franklin High School and Central Regional High School for the State Group Championships today.

12 state team champs will crowned today-or maybe 13 or 14 if their any co-champs?

Action starts a 10 a.m.  

I'll be trackside at Central and will be providing you with live updates. As soon as I get the info, you will be the next to know. Updates and highlghts wil be listed down below.

Hey, don't forget that the qualifying procedure to the Meet of Champions has changed this year.

If you don't know how it works, go here  

HIGHLIGHTS

THE UC GIRLS  win the A 4x400 in 3:49.46!!! UC FINISHES WITH 179 POINTS!!1 THAT'S RIGHT-179!!! HAS TO BE A MEET REORD!! 

RUMSON WON THE GIRLS 4X400 AND THE GROUP 2 TITLE!!! 60-39 OVER HADDONFIELD. First title since 2008.

WINSLOW WINS THE 4X400 IN 3:50.56 AND CAPTURES THE GROUP 3 GIRLS TEAM TITLE!!!! 72-52 OVER RAMAPO! THAT'S 7 IN A ROW FOR WINSOW AND 8 OVERALL!!! 

DEPTFORD JUST WON THE 4X400 TO WIN THE BOYS GROUP 2 TITLE! - 47-40 OVER HOPEWELL VALLEY

WOW!!!  DELSEA just won the boys Group 2 title 55-54 over Haddonfield!!!   2 in a row for Delsea  

UC GIRLS HAVE WON ITS 5TH STRAIGHT NON-PUBLIC A TITLE!!!

CBA HAS CLINCHED ITS 4TH STRAIGHT TITLE AND STATE RECORD 23RD OVERALL!!!  CBA WINS 141-90 OVER UNION CATHOLIC. 

UC EDGES CBA TO WIN THE BOYS A 4X400, 3:19.61 to 3:19.62. Elijah Brown goes 47.7 on the anchor to bring UC from behind for the win.   

THE WEST SIDE BOYS JUST WENT NJ#1 3:15.93!!! 

SPLITS

Jakai Coker-48.1
Quincy Hendy -48.6
Jarrett Gentles-48.7
James Bell-49.9

2:48 p.m. 4X400's!!

2:40 p.m. Tim McInerney of CBA makes a huge move with 200 to g and wins the boys A 800 in 1:53.24!  

2:230 pm. Leena Morant of UC wins the girls A 800 in 2:11.59. 

GET UR DENNISHA PAGE ON!!! She wins her third gold of the meet in the Grp 3 200 in aNJ#6 all-time 23.72!!!! YOWZAAA!!!! She won the 100 and 400 yesterday!! WHAT A STUD!!!! 

1:53 p.m. 200's are on the track now

1:52 p.m. Isjae Wright of Hamilton West wins the girls G3 TJ (38-3 1/4) 

1:50 p.m. Chukwuka Obidike of Hopewell  Valley wins the boys G3 SP-54-1 1/2.

1:45 p.m. James Bivins of Donovan Catholic wins the A LJ with a 21-9 1/2.

1:40 P.M. SEAN DOLAN-1:50.53 to win GROUP 3 800!!!!

1:30 p.m. Grace O'Meara of Pingry won the girls A discus (114-1)

1:15 p.m. Liam Landau of Pascack Valley wins the G2 PV by clearing 15-6. Nico Morales of Delsea 2nd at 15-0, and Marco Morales 3rd-15-0  

4x100 winners

BOYS

A-St. Peter's Prep - 41.65

3-Nottingham 42.16

2-Delsea 42.33

GIRLS

A- Union Catholic - NJ#1 47.36!!! 

3-Ramapo-48.29 -  LOOK OUT FOR GRACE O'SHEA!!! SHE GETS HER THIRD GOLD-HUGE ANCHOR BY O'SHEA!!!

2-Rumson-48.71

12:50 p.m. Chris Arias of CBA wins the A Jav with a big PR of 191-3!!

12:45 p.m. 4x100's are next

12:40 p.m. Victoria Vanriele wins the Girls G2 800 in 2:08.36  

12:35 p.m. Angelia Tapia of Tenafly wins the girls G3 discus (122-10)

12:34 p.m. Huasly Paredes-Garcia of Fort Lee wins the boys G2 jav (184-6)  

12:33 p.m. Abby Nonnenberg of Wall throws a NJ#1 and PR of 137-9 to win the girls G3 discus 

12:32 p.m. Richmond Shasha of Hamilton West wins the G3 LJ with a 23-3. He won the TJ with a NJ#1 48-8 on Friday.

12:31 p.m. Bobby Metz of West Deptford win the G2 SP (54-3) 

12:30 p.m. Union Catholic goes 1-2-3 in the boys PV in Non-Public A. Conor Reilly (14-6), Justin Lopez  (12-6) and Obadare Animashaun (12-6)

12:27 P.M. MEET RECORD ALERT!!! Jason Santa Cruz of Old Tappan throws 204-7 to break the Group 3 javelin record of 201-8!  Santa Cruz owns a NJ#1 and PR of 206-5

12:26 p.m. WOW!! GET UR JUMPING DOUBLE ON!!! Tierra Hooker of Timber Creek just made 5-10 to win the Grp. 3 HJ. She went NJ#1 19-0 to win the LJ yesterday!!  


BOYS HH WINNERS

A- Sincere Rhea of St. Augustine-13.93

2-Jaheem Hayles of Roselle - school record 13.95!!!

3-Naseem Smith of Deptford - 13.98

12:25 p.m. Aliya Rae Garozzo of Paul VI wins the A HH in 14.15. She also won the 400h yesterday 

12:20 p.m. Te'Seanna Harris of Camden wins Girls G2 HH in 14.31.

12:18 p.m. Grace O'Shea of Ramapo wins the Group 3 HH in a PR and NJ#2 and Bergen County record 13.82!!!!!  Tiona Tobias of Winslow 2nd in 13.99.

12:16 p.m. Alexandra Kwasnik of Union Catholic clears 5-6 to win the girls A HJ

12:15 p.m. Girls HH finals

12:00 Kyle Reers of Delaware Valley wins boys G2 HH in 1:55.01

11:50 a.m. Boys G 2 800 is next

11:39 a.m. Anthony Zamarra of RBC wins the boys A shot put with a 59-2.  

11:31 a.m. Barnegat freshman Madison Cappuccio wins the girls G2 HJ on misses at 5-6 in an upset over state record holder Jenna Rogers of Rutherford, the national champ as a freshman 2 years ago!!!

11:30 a.m. Tiffany Bautista of Paramus Catholic wins the girls A TJ-39-1 3.4

11:20 a.m. HH trials are next 

11:10 a.m. Jerika Lufrano of Union Catholic wins the girls A 3,200 in 10:48.96 

10:59 a.m. Trethaway's 10:24.13 is No. 2 in meet history (all groups combined) behind the 10:22.41 that state record holder Abby Loveys of  Randolph ran to win Group 4.  

That's the Group 3 meet record!!! Westley 2nd in 10:29.33.

10:45 a.m. Trethaway vs. Westley is on the track!!!!! SUB 10:20 for both??? I say heck yeah!!!!

10:42 a.m. Sammi Ragenklint of Monmouth goes 10:44.97 to win Gr 2 girls 3,200!!!

10:30 a.m. Lehigh-bound Connor Melko of Bishop Eustace wins the A 3,200 in 9:07.23!! He's first runner from Eustace to win the A 3,200 State title.  Luke Reid of CBA-2nd 9:08.48! 

10:20 a.m. STANLEY MAKES HUGE MOVE WITH 800 TO GO AND WINS THE BOYS GROUP 3 3200 in 9:08.18!!! About 63/2:07 for the last 400/800 for Stanley. Conor Murphy 2nd in 9:08.55. jack Jennings-3rd in 9:08.62. Kevin Antczak-9:09.38. John McGovern-9:09.82. 

10:10 a.m. Stanley vs. Murphy and McGovern!!! is next in boys G3 3200!!!

10:08 a.m. Hart goes 9:04.57 to break his own meet record!!! Very even-4:32/4:33   

9:59 a.m. THE MEET KICKS OFF WITH DEVIN HART ON THE TRACK!!!!! 

9:58 a.m. Here we go!!! 

9:15 a.m. Just rolled into Central. It's overcast with temps in the lows 60's. Great time to run the 3,200's!!!! The 3,200's are first, which is a great change that the state has made. And the 10 a.m. start instead of 11 in years past is also a fantastic idea! Well done, Bill Bruno!!  





Comments