Week in Review: A Strong Finish to April


Here are some of the MileSplit National Elite performances from last week. New Jersey had a huge day at Penn Relays and plenty of meets within the state also packed a punch. 

Coverage & Related Links

-- Race videos from the Lion Invitational
-- Photos from the Randolph Relays by Ruben Rivera
-- Boys Weekly Merge
-- Girls Weekly Merge
-- State Rankings

Elite Performances

The Penn Relays Carnival

Franklin Field Philadelphia, PA
Apr 27, 2017 Apr 29, 2017
3,010 Total Performances (898 NJ)

Elite Performances

Girls (63)
Mile F 1 13th 5:10.52 Rachel Vick Kingsway HS
3000m F 1 3rd 9:50.11 Alyssa Aldridge Mainland Reg.HS
3000m F 1 14th 10:17.55 Olympia Martin Ridgewood HS
3000m F 1 15th 10:18.79 Niamh Hayes Howell HS
400H F 1 3rd 1:00.49 Reanda Richards West Essex HS
400H F 1 4th 1:01.04 Jenna Reid Middletown North HS
400H F 1 5th 1:01.26 Dakota Gerges Sayreville HS
400H F 1 7th 1:01.88 Kishona McCray Central HS
400H F 1 13th 1:02.75 Mariah Shummette East Brunswick HS
400H F 1 18th 1:04.61 Sydney Coppolino Sterling HS
4x100m F 1 1st 47.05 Winslow Twp HS
4x100m F 1 2nd 47.14 Winslow Twp HS
4x100m F 1 5th 47.15 Winslow Twp HS
4x100m q 1 5th 47.15 Winslow Twp HS
4x400m F 1 1st 3:39.35 Union Catholic Reg. HS
4x400m F 1 1st 3:51.84 Winslow Twp HS
4x400m F 1 3rd 3:38.92 Union Catholic Reg. HS
4x400m F 1 3rd 3:48.08 Winslow Twp HS
4x400m F 1 5th 3:54.12 Lenape Reg. HS
4x800m F 1 1st 9:06.60 Ridge HS
4x800m F 1 3rd 8:55.82 Ridge HS
4x800m F 1 4th 9:16.57 Seneca HS
4x800m F 1 7th 9:24.93 Middletown South HS
4x800m F 1 8th 9:29.53 Shawnee HS
4x800m F 1 9th 9:32.70 West Windsor Plainsboro South HS
4x800m F 1 9th 9:29.73 Union Catholic Reg. HS
4x800m F 1 10th 9:30.70 Red Bank Catholic HS
4x800m F 1 11th 9:34.74 Colts Neck HS
4x800m F 1 12th 9:42.58 Immaculate Heart Academy
4x800m F 1 13th 9:44.40 Haddonfield Mem. HS
4x800m F 1 14th 9:35.80 Kingsway HS
DMR F 1 4th 11:58.33 North Hunterdon HS
DMR F 1 7th 12:10.72 Sterling HS
DMR F 1 8th 12:10.76 Lenape Reg. HS
DMR F 1 10th 12:14.63 Randolph HS
DMR F 1 16th 12:26.55 Pope John XXIII HS
HJ F 1 4th 5-7.25 Courteney Campbell South Brunswick HS
HJ F 1 5th 5-7.25 Tierra Hooker Timber Creek Reg. HS
HJ F 1 8th 5-5.75 Jessica Creedon Ridge HS
HJ F 1 21st 5-4.25 Meghan O'Malley Randolph HS
LJ F 1 13th 17-6 Tionna Tobias Winslow Twp HS
TJ F 1 6th 38-9.5 Bonvie Fosam Robbinsville HS
TJ F 1 15th 36-7.5 Samantha Lopes Wallkill Valley HS
TJ F 1 17th 36-7 Angelique Williams Union Catholic Reg. HS
TJ F 1 18th 36-0 Dahria Lewis Columbia HS
PV F 1 5th 11-11.75 Michelle Rubinetti Northern Valley HS - Demarest
PV F 1 10th 11-5.75 Francesca Porambo Bernards HS
PV F 1 12th 10-11.75 Jessica Ippolito Fair Lawn HS
D F 1 15th 127-5 Tomara Carmichael Palmyra HS
J F 1 6th 146-5 Rachel Kern Howell HS
J F 1 10th 136-10 Jessie Geller Northern Valley HS - Demarest
J F 1 14th 133-11 Brielle Smith Oakcrest HS
J F 1 16th 133-1 Danielle Steff Rancocas Valley Reg HS
J F 1 19th 130-10 Julianne Foering Rancocas Valley Reg HS
J F 1 22nd 123-11 Alexa Gardner Hammonton HS
S F 1 1st 53-7 Alyssa Wilson Donovan Catholic HS
S F 1 2nd 46-7.25 Danielle Notarfrancesco Jackson Liberty HS
S F 1 9th 40-9.75 Kate Matrisciano Whippany Park HS
S F 1 12th 40-6.25 Shelby Bigsby Montclair HS
S F 1 15th 39-8 Chioma Eluemunor Morris Hills HS
S F 1 16th 39-7.75 Najeaya Singleton Vineland HS
S F 1 18th 38-3.5 Zyra Thomas A P Schalick HS
S F 1 20th 38-0.75 Tiaunna Macon Red Bank Reg. HS
Boys (70)
Mile F 1 5th 4:15.75 Mulual Mu Trenton Central HS
Mile F 1 6th 4:16.93 Elliot Gindi Ocean Twp. HS
3000m F 1 7th 8:32.69 Matt Grossman Millburn HS
3000m F 1 13th 8:39.43 Anthony Russo Colts Neck HS
3000m F 1 15th 8:41.10 Joey DeFeo Delbarton School
400H F 1 1st 50.71 Cory Poole East Orange Campus
400H F 1 4th 52.84 Boaz Madeus Hamilton North - Nottingham
400H F 1 7th 53.36 Akeem Lindo East Orange Campus
400H F 1 8th 53.51 Jamil Adams Winslow Twp HS
400H F 1 10th 55.20 Tim Jacoutot Christian Brothers Academy
400H F 1 13th 55.42 Anthony Steets West Essex HS
4x100m F 1 7th 42.07 Deptford HS
4x100m q 1 8th 41.89 Deptford HS
4x400m F 1 1st 3:22.94 West Windsor-Plainsboro North HS
4x400m F 1 1st 3:21.11 Piscataway Twp HS
4x400m F 1 1st 3:18.94 Old Bridge HS
4x400m F 1 1st 3:18.49 Franklin Twp. HS
4x400m F 1 1st 3:19.91 West Essex HS
4x400m F 1 1st 3:21.51 Haddonfield Mem. HS
4x400m F 1 2nd 3:13.92 East Orange Campus
4x400m F 1 2nd 3:22.49 Hamilton North - Nottingham
4x400m F 1 2nd 3:17.96 Egg Harbor Twp HS
4x400m F 1 2nd 3:16.33 Rancocas Valley Reg HS
4x400m F 1 2nd 3:18.99 Pennsauken HS
4x400m F 1 3rd 3:22.69 South Brunswick HS
4x400m F 1 3rd 3:20.20 Christian Brothers Academy
4x400m F 1 3rd 3:22.65 Moorestown HS
4x400m F 1 5th 3:20.95 Timber Creek Reg. HS
4x400m F 1 6th 3:19.28 Union Catholic Reg. HS
4x800m F 1 2nd 7:49.66 St. Benedict's Prep
4x800m F 1 3rd 7:48.25 Egg Harbor Twp HS
4x800m F 1 3rd 7:53.45 Hopewell Valley HS
4x800m F 1 4th 7:54.51 Voorhees HS
4x800m F 1 5th 7:47.13 Egg Harbor Twp HS
4x800m F 1 6th 7:50.58 Old Bridge HS
4x800m F 1 7th 8:04.38 Metuchen HS
4x800m F 1 8th 7:56.70 Rancocas Valley Reg HS
4x800m F 1 8th 8:04.54 Jackson Liberty HS
4x800m F 1 8th 7:57.88 Union Catholic Reg. HS
4x800m F 1 8th 7:52.77 St. Benedict's Prep
4x800m F 1 9th 7:58.59 Freehold Twp HS
4x800m F 1 9th 8:04.94 Summit HS
4x800m F 1 10th 8:06.09 Northern Valley HS - Demarest
4x800m F 1 11th 8:07.33 Rahway HS
4x800m F 1 12th 8:02.02 West Orange High School
4x800m F 1 16th 8:09.92 Ridge HS
DMR F 1 7th 10:19.02 Christian Brothers Academy
DMR F 1 8th 10:20.11 McNair Academic HS
DMR F 1 11th 10:27.45 Princeton HS
DMR F 1 12th 10:27.47 Morris Hills HS
DMR F 1 13th 10:27.65 West Windsor-Plainsboro North HS
DMR F 1 14th 10:27.88 Bergen Catholic HS
DMR F 1 15th 10:27.91 Don Bosco Prep
TJ F 1 7th 48-1.25 Dodley Thermitus Elizabeth HS
D F 1 3rd 192-6 Jordan West Rahway HS
D F 1 16th 164-2 Joe Miele Southern Reg. HS
D F 1 18th 156-1 Adam Hunt Collingswood HS
J F 1 2nd 204-8 Nickolas Mirabelli Rancocas Valley Reg HS
J F 1 5th 196-0 Cade Antonucci Holy Spirit HS
J F 1 7th 191-4 Dajon Chappell Morris Hills HS
J F 1 10th 181-10 Jameer Robinson St. Joseph HS (Metuchen)
J F 1 12th 179-0 Alexander Georgiou Timber Creek Reg. HS
S F 1 4th 62-8.75 Giovanni Gutierrez Saddle Brook HS
S F 1 7th 60-2 C.j. Licata Gill-St. Bernard's School
S F 1 9th 58-4 John Burk Parsippany HS
S F 1 11th 56-9.5 Ryan Roger Toms River North HS
S F 1 12th 56-5.25 Samuel Fishbein Newark Academy
S F 1 14th 55-10.25 Joshua Lezin Lakewood HS
S F 1 16th 53-5.5 Andrew Huisman St. Rose HS
S F 1 18th 53-1 Todd Stueber Toms River South HS

Lion Invitational

Middletown North High School Middletown, NJ
Apr 29, 2017
2,121 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (16)
100m F 1 1st 11.94 Sydney Hawkins Phillipsburg HS
100m F 1 2nd 12.15 Iyanla Kollock Our Lady of Mercy Academy
100m p 1 1st 12.19 Sydney Hawkins Phillipsburg HS
100m p 2 2nd 12.22 Iyanla Kollock Our Lady of Mercy Academy
200m F 1 1st 24.98 Sydney Hawkins Phillipsburg HS
800m F 1 1st 2:16.15 Lexi Del Gizzo Tenafly HS
800m F 1 2nd 2:18.36 Rachel Kenny Matawan Reg. HS
800m F 1 3rd 2:18.84 Colleen Megerle Colts Neck HS
800m F 1 4th 2:19.55 Sabrina Woodlee Southern Reg. HS
400H F 1 1st 1:02.00 Jenna Reid Middletown North HS
400H F 2 2nd 1:04.73 Campbell Devlin Rumson-Fair Haven HS
PV F 1 1st 11-0 Riley Larsen Pt. Pleasant Boro HS
D F 1 1st 155-7 Alyssa Wilson Donovan Catholic HS
J F 1 1st 122-10 Taylor Oxley Middletown South HS
S F 1 1st 54-4 Alyssa Wilson Donovan Catholic HS
S F 1 2nd 38-8 Tiaunna Macon Red Bank Reg. HS
Boys (12)
200m F 1 1st 21.82 Thomas Kalieta Jr Matawan Reg. HS
400m F 1 1st 47.86 Thomas Kalieta Jr Matawan Reg. HS
800m F 1 1st 1:57.00 Charles Beyer Rumson-Fair Haven HS
3200m F 1 1st 9:34.82 Devin Hart Pt. Pleasant Boro HS
110H F 1 1st 14.57 John Martin Phillipsburg HS
PV F 1 1st 14-0 Douglas Young Rumson-Fair Haven HS
D F 1 1st 155-4 Mike Pepe Matawan Reg. HS
D F 1 2nd 154-8 Todd Stueber Toms River South HS
S F 1 1st 59-11.25 Todd Stueber Toms River South HS
S F 1 2nd 52-6.75 Donald Small Matawan Reg. HS
400WC F 1 1st 2:18.99 Matthew Tomaino Pt. Pleasant Boro HS
800WC F 1 1st 4:22.45 Matthew Tomaino Pt. Pleasant Boro HS

Gold Rush

Clarkstown South HS West Nyack, NY
Apr 29, 2017
2,040 Total Performances (224 NJ)

Elite Performances

Girls (7)
200H F 1 6th 31.64 Heather Gerstley Bergen Co. V/T
200H F 1 8th 32.70 Ayanni Charles Bergen Co. V/T
200H F 1 12th 33.40 Akshaya Jagadeesh Bergen Co. V/T
200H F 1 15th 33.60 Sophia Zuo Bergen Co. V/T
200H F 1 19th 35.20 Hannah Schwartz Bergen Co. V/T
200H F 1 21st 35.50 Angela Lencsak Bergen Co. V/T
200H F 1 23rd 35.80 Selin Surdum Bergen Co. V/T
Boys (13)
200H F 1 1st 27.70 Stephen Shields Bergen Co. V/T
200H F 1 3rd 26.34 T'Shawn Jennings Bergen Co. V/T
200H F 1 4th 29.40 Adam Stavash Bergen Co. V/T
200H F 1 10th 30.60 Joshua Banchs Bergen Co. V/T
200H F 1 11th 30.90 Sammy Mustafa Bergen Co. V/T
2000mSC F 1 4th 6:55.50 Christopher Dugan Bergen Co. V/T
2000mSC F 1 7th 7:00.90 Marco Armendariz Mahwah HS
2000mSC F 1 17th 7:30.30 Evan Demoleas Bergen Co. V/T
2000mSC F 1 19th 7:32.70 Evan Lee Bergen Co. V/T
2000mSC F 1 24th 8:01.10 Andre Gallesse Mahwah HS
2000mSC F 1 29th 8:17.10 Jo Mauro Bergen Co. V/T
2000mSC F 1 30th 8:21.20 Ron Melamed Mahwah HS
2000mSC F 1 31st 8:30.00 Chris Bassani Bergen Co. V/T

George Rowland Relays

Haddon Twp. HS Haddon Township, NJ
Apr 29, 2017
556 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (17)
400H F 6 1st 1:03.69 Cyann Moyer Absegami HS
4x100SHR F 5 1st 1:03.62 Absegami HS
4x100SHR F 6 2nd 1:06.92 Mainland Reg.HS
SMR F 1 1st 4:17.55 Audubon HS
SMR F 2 1st 4:05.57 Sterling HS
SMR F 3 1st 4:11.73 Shawnee HS
SMR F 1 2nd 4:19.19 Haddon Twp HS
SMR F 2 2nd 4:22.70 Cumberland Reg. HS
SMR F 3 2nd 4:20.44 Cherokee HS
SMR F 1 3rd 4:23.94 Haddon Hts. HS
SMR F 3 3rd 4:28.04 Mainland Reg.HS
LJ F 1 1st 17-7.5 Lindzey Mosley Cumberland Reg. HS
TJ F 1 1st 36-7.25 Janell Rowe Sterling HS
PV F 1 1st 10-6 Lori Stratton Sterling HS
J F 1 1st 133-7 Brielle Smith Oakcrest HS
J F 1 1st 132-1 Julianne Foering Rancocas Valley Reg HS
J F 1 2nd 128-7 Danielle Steff Rancocas Valley Reg HS

Randolph Relays

Randolph HS Randolph, NJ
Apr 29, 2017
1,568 Total Performances

Elite Performances

4x100SHR F 1 1st 1:03.27 Sparta HS
4x800m F 1 1st 9:34.25 Randolph HS
HJ F 1 1st 5-6 Meghan O'Malley Randolph HS
TJ F 1 1st 37-0 Samantha Lopes Wallkill Valley HS
PV F 1 1st 11-0 Cristina Young Bridgewater-Raritan HS
PV F 1 2nd 10-6 Stephanie Tack Hunterdon Central HS
S F 1 1st 37-0.5 Makayla Taylor Randolph HS
S F 1 1st 38-9.75 Kate Matrisciano Whippany Park HS
Boys (4)
4x110SHR F 1 1st 1:01.60 Hunterdon Central HS
4x110SHR F 1 2nd 1:02.09 Randolph HS
PV F 1 1st 14-1 David Bausmith Hunterdon Central HS
D F 1 1st 153-10 C.j. Licata Gill-St. Bernard's School

Mustang Invitational

John F. Kennedy Memorial HS Iselin, NJ
Apr 29, 2017
1,597 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (7)
400m F 7 1st 57.27 Dakota Gerges Sayreville HS
400H F 4 1st 1:03.27 Dakota Gerges Sayreville HS
LJ F 1 1st 18-11 Rebecca Ochan Highland Pk. HS
LJ F 1 2nd 17-7 Gabby Sanchez Highland Pk. HS
PV F 1 1st 11-7 Francesca Porambo Bernards HS
S F 1 1st 38-2.25 Christianah Akinsanmi Howell HS
S F 1 2nd 37-11 Jasmine Vannote Sayreville HS
Boys (5)
200m F 12 1st 21.99 Taj Burgess Carteret HS
400m F 7 1st 48.31 Taj Burgess Carteret HS
400m F 7 2nd 48.37 Alexander (A.J.) Moore J F Kennedy HS - Iselin
800m F 4 1st 1:56.93 Louis DiLaurenzio Raritan HS
800m F 4 2nd 1:57.95 Stuart Gruters Bernards HS

Paul H. Beck Memorial Relays

Millburn HS Millburn, NJ
Apr 29, 2017
990 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (6)
4x100SHR F 5 1st 1:07.75 Chatham HS
4x800m F 1 1st 9:37.97 Governor Livingston HS
HJ F 1 1st 5-4 Tyler Scott Union Catholic Reg. HS
TJ F 1 1st 37-1.75 Tyler Scott Union Catholic Reg. HS
S F 1 1st 37-3.5 Lauren Boyd Governor Livingston HS
S F 1 2nd 37-3 Christina Barlik Cranford HS
Boys (4)
SMR F 2 1st 3:40.09 South Plainfield HS
SMR F 2 2nd 3:41.57 Madison HS
LJ F 1 1st 23-0.25 Deshai Smith South Plainfield HS
S F 1 1st 53-10.5 Brandon Patterson Union Catholic Reg. HS

The Twin Boro Relays

Ramsey High School Ramsey, NJ
Apr 29, 2017
163 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (1)
SMR F 1 1st 4:17.50 Park Ridge HS
Boys (2)
SMR F 1 1st 3:42.10 Newton HS
SMR F 1 2nd 3:39.90 Westwood HS
Key
F Finals
s Semi-finals
q Quarter-finals
p Prelims
National Gold Elite
National Silver Elite

Performances above met the MileSplit US Second Team standard.

Comments